As for the offspring, they present at birth about the somewhat yellowish or reddish coat, a typical library with spots or white pints likely mimetic function.
This trait does not share the other branched cornmenta cort of Argentina: the Huemul, Taruca and the Marsh Deer, whose pups lack a freelass.
This coat of stains type “Bambi”, is disappearing from three months of age, and between the middle and the year of life loses the rest of the spots, definitely acquiring the coloring of the adult.
These groups help defend the whole, multiplying the number of watchtop for the pastures communicating by different signals the potential danger for their peers.
Sometimes there can be several subgroups when grazing in aggregations of more animals, which only occur when there is a greater availability of a particularly attractive food.
In all its distribution he prefers open pampas sites, with few trees or without them; You can survive in areas with little water availability.
Early morning and sunset would be their favorite schedules to graze and ruminate group, hiding among the highest businesses in the highest hours, setting up among the pastures that compact thus a “bed”.
These rooms mark the brand scraping with their legs before going to bed and also usually leave their fections there when getting up.
At night, although displacements have been checked, it is used to take refuge in Montecitos in search of a safer place.
In the region of closed, density is 4.6-deserved every 100 hectares of open pastures.
The greatest known density for the species, comes from a population of Uruguay, which is 17.5 deer every 100 hectares.
The diet is usually composed of grasses and herbs, but may include leaves and fruits of shrubs and trees, to which it reaches standing on its hind legs.
The Brama season, that is, the zeal and the mating, is presented in February and March, when the males rubbed the shrubs and pastures with the horns and the preorbital gland, thus marking the perimeter of their area.
In the fighting areas the males hit the ground with their legs and then come across their simple horns and clean, facing the tesses to do as tests of force, losing the one that gives more ground.
During the period of pregnancy, males live pre-brarama, evidenced by the renewal of the crowds, which appear afilpads.
It does not have a strict season so that the turpens of the poles occur, as with other genres of tropical-type cervids, but always immediately begins to grow the new cancer.