As in the other subspecies, the ventral area, the lower face of the neck, the back of the thighs, the ventral portion of the tail, the internal area of the ears, the periocular area, the edges of the upper lip and the end of The jaw, are from a very pure white.
With respect to the dorsal portion of the queue you can share the same color on the back or present a brown-blackish spot on its very end.
This Southern Subespecie of the Pampas deer is an endemism of Argentina, being the race that corresponded to the Pampean Botanical Province, or Plain Pampeana, with some entries in the Fytogeographic Province of Mount and in the Caldén District of the Fitogene Province of the Perimeptic spinal.
Its original distribution included the entire province of Buenos Aires, southern Santa Fe, southern Córdoba, center and south of San Luis, much of La Pampa, east of Río Negro, and the northeast end of Chubut.
Possibly he also inhabited the open Xerophilo mounts of the west of La Pampa, the southeast end of Mendoza, and the northeast of Neuquén.
It is currently restricted to two redoubts, one in the Bay Samborombón (Buenos Aires), and the other in the province of San Luis.
In this province, the deer has been relegated to marginal sectors at the semi-arid Central and Southern Provincial, in the capital departments, and fundamentally in General Pedernera, historically destined areas for extensive livestock activities on natural pastizal, in typically sandy soils, with content of organic matter of only 0.6 or 0.7%.
In the area the rainfall just exceeding 600 mm per year, concentrating by 80% between the months of October and April.
There is a great daily and seasonal thermal amplitude; During the summer, absolute maxims of 43º C, and during the minimum winter of up to -15º C.
It is an ecotonal area between the phytogeographic province of the spinal, Caldén district, corresponds to the medal area with grasslands and islets of chañar on one side, and the
There the decrease in the deer is due to 60% to the anthropization of its habitat (fragmentation, burning, competition with domestic livestock and intensification of use among other factors); 32% to indiscriminate hunting; 6% to diseases; and 2% to the lack of water.
The current population of deer in this province would be between 500 to 1.