In spite of this, his cancellation is smaller than that of other races, with antlers that have “Bez” (seconds), and that the coarsery bar is often missing, or if it is present, it is smaller than the frontal fighter.
This breed shows a gray brown layer in the winter, with a more dark yellowish patch on the rump.
The male of this breed tends to have the thickest and most notable neck rakes.
It lives in most Europe, from Spain to Turkey, although for others it would only be present in Eastern Europe.
This race was described for the marshes of the region of Bajo Rio Guadalquivir, in southwestern Spain.
He currently extends through almost the entire peninsula, with the exception of the West of Galicia and the Levantine coast.
The total of Iberian deer in Spain exceeds 300,000 individuals, with densities that become greater than 40 individuals every 100 hectares.
From Portugal almost disappeared during the first half of the twentieth century, having produced recent cinegetic reintroductions as well as expansions from Spain.
This race and the next present the singularity, with respect to the European prototype, lacking the long neck raves of the neck.
It is the most common breed in the Iberian Peninsula, although it would be a possible junior synonym of the previous one.
This race and the previous one present the singularity, with respect to the European prototype, lacking the long neck raves of the neck.
These are joined by a rare and beautiful white variety, characteristic of Dyrehaven Parc, in Denmark.
The males reach between 105 to 120 cm (41 to 47 in) to the cross, occasionally up to 1.5 meters.
The males usually have a weight of between 80 and 240 kg (up to 350 kg in Central Europe).
The females usually have a weight of between 50 to 170 kg (up to 150 kg in central Europe).
The length (from the tip of the snout until the base of the tail) in the male is between 160 and 230 cm (63 to 91 in).
The length (from the tip of the snout to the base of the tail) in the female is between 160 and 210 cm (63 to 83 in)
The red deer is a large animal (from the living cervidos is only surpassed by elk), slender, robust, well-formed and of majestic and haughty porte.